PRIVACY POLICY

 Last updated: 2 November 2020

PolyCraft Printing is a trading name of SideFest Ltd. This privacy policy will explain how our organisation uses the personal data we collect from you when you use our website.  

This Privacy Policy is GDPR compliant. For more information, visit gdpr.eu 

What data do we collect? 

For PolyCraft Printing to carry out its functions and activities, we collect the following data: 

  • Personal identification information, including names and titles. 
  • Company details. 
  • Preferred contact details such as postal address, email, and telephone numbers. 
  • Files uploaded for printing. 
  • A record of previous orders, including delivery addresses, email addresses, phone numbers and transactional details associated with the order. 

How do we collect your data? 

You directly provide PolyCraft Printing with most of the data that we collect. We collect data and process data when you: 

  • Place an order on our site for any of our products or services using the webform. 
  • Place an order for any of our products or services using the email address provided on our site. 
  • Send us a query about any of our products or services using the webform on our site. 
  • Send us a query about any of our products or services using the email address provided on our site. 
  • Make a query by phone about any of our products or services. 
  • Voluntarily complete a customer survey or provide feedback via email. 
  • Use or view our website via your browser’s cookies. 

How will we use your data? 

PolyCraft Printing collects your data so that we can: 

  • Process your order. 
  • Send you updates about open orders you may have with us. 
  • If needed, share it with our designers to fulfil your order. 
  • Email you with special offers on other products and services we think you might like, with your permission. 

When PolyCraft Printing processes your order, it may send your data to, and also use the resulting information from, credit reference agencies to prevent fraudulent purchases. 

How do we store your data? 

PolyCraft Printing securely stores your data on one password-protected computer in our office. This is locked away at the end of each working day. Additionally, your data is held on a secure cloud-based system. The data on this system is encrypted in transit and at rest and has advanced data loss prevention to identify, monitor and protect sensitive information. 

PolyCraft Printing will keep your data for as long as you have an open order with us. Once the order has been completed or your query has been resolved, we will keep your data for one month. Once this time period has expired, we will delete your data from our emails, computer, and cloud-based system, unless you ask us to keep it on record for future orders. 

Some data, such as invoices, will be retained for record-keeping in accordance with accounting best-practice and our legal obligations.  

Marketing: 

PolyCraft Printing would like to send you information about products and services of ours that we think you might like, such as new printers, materials, or design services. 

If you have agreed to receive marketing, you may always opt out at a later date. 

You have the right at any time to stop PolyCraft Printing from contacting you for marketing purposes. 

If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please click here. 

What are your data protection rights? 

PolyCraft Printing would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following: 

  • The right to access – You have the right to request PolyCraft Printing for copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.  
  • The right to rectification  You have the right to request that PolyCraft Printing correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request PolyCraft Printing to complete information you believe is incomplete. 
  • The right to erasure – You have the right to request that PolyCraft Printing erase your personal data, under certain conditions. 
  • The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that PolyCraft Printing restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions. 
  • The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to PolyCraft Printing’s processing of your personal data, under certain conditions. 
  • The right to data portability – you have the right to request that PolyCraft Printing transfer the data that we have collected to another organisation, or directly to you, under certain conditions. 

If you make a request, we have one month to respond. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us: 

  • By email: contact@polycraft.co.uk  
  • By phone: 07434 670 393 
  • Or write to us: PolyCraft Printing, 4 Mennecy Close, Countesthorpe, Leicestershire, LE8 5WR 

What are cookies? 

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information. When you visit our website, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology. 

For further information, visit allaboutcookies.org. 

How do we use cookies? 

PolyCraft Printing uses cookies in a range of ways to improve your experience on our website, including: 

  • Understanding how you use our website. 

What types of cookies do we use? 

There are a number of different types of cookies, however, our website uses: 

  • Functionality – PolyCraft Printing uses these cookies so that we recognise you on our website and remember your previously selected preferences. These could include what language you prefer and location you are in.  
  • Analytics – PolyCraft Printing uses these cookies to collect information about your visit to our website, the content you viewed, the links you followed and information about your browser and your device. We do this to find out things like the number of visitors to various parts of the site. This information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone. We do this to try and measure the effectiveness of our website as a marketing tool and also to find out which parts of the site are most interesting to our audience. 

How to manage cookies: 

You can set your browser not to accept cookies, and allaboutcookies.org tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result. 

Privacy Policies of other websites: 

The PolyCraft Printing website contains links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy. 

Changes to our privacy policy: 

PolyCraft Printing keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this webpage. This privacy policy was last updated on 23 October 2020. 

How to contact us: 

If you have any questions about PolyCraft Printing’s privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us. 

  • By email: contact@polycraft.co.uk  
  • By phone: 07434 670 393 
  • Or write to us: PolyCraft Printing, 4 Mennecy Close, Countesthorpe, Leicestershire, LE8 5WR 

How to contact the appropriate authority: 

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that PolyCraft Printing has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Information Commissioner’s Office. 

Click here for the PolyCraft Printing Terms and Conditions.